No. 20130169–CA.
[…] We note that Maryland, New York, and Oregon have reckless endangerment statutes very similar to Utah's. Compare Md.Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3–204 (West 2015) (“A person may not recklessly: (1) engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another[.]”), N.Y. Penal Law § 120.20 (McKinney 2015) (“A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.”), and Or. Rev. Stat.