STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. ROMAN SERGEYIVICH SHATALOV, aka Roman Shatalov, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The employee also used a flashlight to see while he was inside the store. Defendant did not bring the flashlight to the store with him. It should be noted that the state never suggested that defendant intended to steal the flashlight-only that he was using it as essentially a burglar's tool.
Accordingly, we reverse defendant's conviction for second-degree burglary, and we remand for entry of a conviction for the lesser-included offense of second-degree criminal trespass. See ORS 164.245(1) ("A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle or in or upon premises."); ORS 164.205(6) (defining "premises" to include "any building"); State v.