State v. Sharpe (In re Sharpe)
[…] The statute provides, in relevant part, that when a circuit court determines that a person has improperly refused to take a requested test under WIS. STAT. § 343.305, the court "shall enter an order under par. (am)." See § 343.301(lg)(a)l. As relevant here, paragraph (am) requires the court to order that the person's operating privilege for "Class D" vehicles be restricted to operating vehicles that are equipped with an IID and that an IID be installed in every motor vehicle for which the person's name appears on the vehicle's certificate of title or registration. Sec. 343.301(lg)(am)l. An IID restriction imposed under § 343.301(lg)(am)l. begins on the date the IID order is issued. Sec. 343.301(2m)(a). The order "extend[s] for a period of not less than one year after the date the [DOT] issues any license granted under" WIS. STAT. ch. 343. Sec. 343.301(2m)(a).

A "regular" driver's license in Wisconsin "authorizes the licensee to operate only 'class D' vehicles as described in [WIS. STAT. §] 343.04(1)(d)." WIS. STAT. § 343.03(3)(a).