No. 2004AP319.
[…] The Department of Revenue, of course, opposes this result. Unsurprisingly, Midwest Airlines does not. Midwest has not been paying taxes because of the exemption. If the exemption were invalidated, Midwest (as well as Air Wisconsin, which did not intervene in the instant case) would have to start paying.
See Burlington N., Inc. v. Superior, 131 Wis. 2d 564, 580-84, 388 N.W.2d 916 (1986).
¶ 116. I do not agree. The proper remedy in the instant case is to invalidate the hub exemption in Wis. Stat. § 70.11(42). Under Wis. Stat. § 990.001(11), the general rule is that the invalidity of a statutory provision "shall not effect other provisions or applications which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application." The rule of severability applies unless severability "would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature."
¶ 117. Northwest's position is belied by the history of the ad valorem tax.