No. 2004AP319.
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 40116(d)(1) contains the following definitions relevant to the instant case:
(A) `air carrier transportation property" means property . . . that an air carrier providing air transportation owns or uses.
(D) "commercial and industrial property" means property (except transportation property and land used primarily for agriculture or timber growing) devoted to a commercial or industrial use and subject to a property tax levy.
¶ 78. Section 40116(e) permits certain types of taxes and charges except as provided in 49 U.S.C. § 40116(d):
(e) Other allowable taxes and charges. Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a State or political subdivision of a State may levy or collect —
(1) taxes (except those taxes enumerated in subsection (b) of this section), including property taxes, net income taxes, franchise taxes, and sales or use taxes on the sale of goods or services; and
(2) reasonable rental charges, landing fees, and other service charges from aircraft operators for using airport facilities of an airport owned or operated by that State or subdivision.
¶ 79. Nowhere in 49 U.S.C. § 40116 is it "expressly stated" that a discriminatory tax exemption for an air carrier company that has a hub in the taxing state is authorized. Nothing in 49 U.S.C. § 40116 expressly permits the hub exemption in Wis.