No. 2004AP319.
[…] Subsection (d) requires that neither the assessment ratio nor the tax rate for the property of air carriers be greater than the assessment ratio or tax rate of "commercial and industrial property" in the assessment jurisdiction.
¶ 40. At the same time, 49 U.S.C.A. § 40116(e) authorizes states to levy and collect property taxes upon air carriers, "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (d)[.]"
¶ 41. The argument presented by Midwest and DOR turns on how 49 U.S.C.A. § 40116(d)(1)(D) defines "commercial and industrial property." "Commercial and industrial property" means "property ( except transportation property and land used primarily for agriculture or timber growing) devoted to a commercial or industrial use and subject to a property tax levy." 49 U.S.C.A. § 40116(d)(1)(D) (emphasis added). Discrimination requires differential treatment of two otherwise comparable groups.