No. 2004AP319.
[…] Taxes that are not prohibited under either subsection (b) or subsection (d) are authorized by subsection (e). We must determine, therefore, whether the hub exemption fits within any of the prohibited provisions, and if it does not, whether subsection (e) evinces congressional intent to preclude dormant Commerce Clause review.
Although subsection (c) also constrains the ability of states to tax air carriers, we will not consider it here because it is not relevant to this case.
¶ 38. The parties agree that the hub exemption does not contravene 49 U.S.C.A. § 40116(b), which prohibits a state from levying or collecting a tax on "(1) an individual traveling in air commerce; (2) the transportation of an individual traveling in air commerce; (3) the sale of air transportation; or (4) the gross receipts from that air commerce or transportation." We agree that subsection (b) does not prohibit ad valorem taxes upon air carriers. See Aloha Airlines, Inc. v. Dir. of Taxation of Hawaii, 464 U.S. 7, 12 (1983).
¶ 39. The parties' real dispute centers on the relationship of 49 U.S.C.A. § 40116(d) to § 40116(e).