No. 2004AP319.
[…] (b) Prohibitions. Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section and section 40117 of this title, a State, a political subdivision of a State, and any person that has purchased or leased an airport under section 47134 of this title, may not levy or collect a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge on —
(1) an individual traveling in air commerce;
(2) the transportation of an individual traveling in air commerce;
(3) the sale of air transportation; or
(4) the gross receipts from that air commerce or transportation.
49 U.S.C. § 40116(c) permits a state to "collect a tax on or related to a flight of a commercial aircraft or an activity or service on the aircraft only if the aircraft takes off or lands in the State. . . ."
49 U.S.C. § 40117 deals with "passenger facility fees," and allows for certain types of fees.
49 U.S.C. § 40116(c) permits a state to "collect a tax on or related to a flight of a commercial aircraft or an activity or service on the aircraft only if the aircraft takes off or lands in the State. . . ."
49 U.S.C. § 40117 deals with "passenger facility fees," and allows for certain types of fees.
¶ 77. Section 40116(d) prohibits other practices that the Congress deemed unreasonable burdens and discrimination against interstate commerce: