No. 2004AP319.
[…] Midwest and DOR reason as follows. First, § 40116(b) and (d) prohibit eight tax practices with regard to air carriers. Second, § 40116(e) clearly authorizes state taxes, including property taxes, except those proscribed in § 40116(b) or (d). Therefore, because property tax exemptions among air carriers are not expressly prohibited, Midwest and DOR conclude that Congress authorized exemptions like the hub exemption and precluded judicial review of tax exemptions under the dormant Commerce Clause.
49 U.S.C.A. § 40116(c) constitutes another prohibition on state and local taxation. It reads:
A State or political subdivision of a State may levy or collect a tax on or related to a flight of a commercial aircraft or an activity or service on the aircraft only if the aircraft takes off or lands in the State or political subdivision as part of the flight.
§ 40116(c).
Precluding judicial review of tax exemptions under the dormant Commerce Clause does not foreclose judicial review of tax exemptions on other constitutional grounds. W. S. Life Ins.