State v. Shannon
[…] But he cites no authority requiring a trial court to determine whether convictions constitute same criminal conduct sua sponte. At the sentencing hearing, the same criminal conduct issue was not before the court because neither party raised it, and the statute does not impose a duty on the trial court to inquire whether crimes constitute "same criminal conduct." See RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) ("[I]f the court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as one crime."). But even assuming the court was required to make a finding, there is nothing to suggest that the court would not have reached the same conclusion reached by the Stockmyer trial and appellate courts — that different rooms in the same house are "different places."