State v. Sennholz
[…] Counsel testified that he believed S.G.'s testimony that her stepfather returned home sufficiently addressed it. The court found that S.G.'s testimony gave the jury an “independent indication” that he was not convicted. The failure to impeach S.G. does not undermine our confidence in the outcome.

Reversal in the Interest of Justice

¶ 21 Finally, Sennholz contends that the cumulative effect of the alleged errors demands a reversal of his conviction in the interest of justice. Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 permits this court to grant relief if we are convinced “that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.” This discretionary reversal is reserved for “exceptional cases.” State v. Cuyler, 110 Wis.2d 133, 141, 327 N.W.2d 662 (1983).

¶ 22 Given the overwhelming evidence of Sennholz's guilt, this is not such a case.