In State v. Trawitzki, 244 Wis. 2d 523, 628 N.W.2d 801 (2001), the Wisconsin Supreme Court examined the issue of multiple charges of a single statute.
[…] See Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 366-67 (1983).
¶ 50. The majority misreads § 943.20 when it concludes under its multiplicity analysis that these offenses are not the same in law and fact. The majority hinges its conclusion that the offenses are not the same in fact on the assertion that the State must prove the identity of each specific firearm. Majority op. at ¶ 28. However, under a proper construction of the statute, no such proof is needed.
¶ 51. With respect to theft, the unit of prosecution intended by the Wisconsin legislature is embodied in § 943.20(1)(a), which provides the substantive definition of the offense:
(1) ACTS. Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):
(a) Intentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property.
When the State has convinced a jury beyond a reasonable doubt that all of these elements are satisfied, a defendant is guilty of the crime of theft.
¶ 52. Under § 943.20(1)(a), theft is defined by the defendant's conduct in engaging in one of the enumerated acts.