No. 01C01-9605-CC-00209.
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-406(a)(1) provides in part, "[a]ny person who drives any motor vehicle in the State of Tennessee shall be deemed to have given consent to a test for the purpose of determining the alcoholic or drug content of that person's blood;" Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-405(5) provides that "`[t]est' means any chemical test designed to determine the alcoholic or drug content of the blood. The specimen to be used for such test shall include blood, urine or breath."
In State v. Snyder, 835 S.W.2d 30 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1992), the defendant was convicted of a violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-408. He was operating a tractor trailer rig and was stopped by an officer of the Tennessee Public Service Commission for a routine safety inspection.