State v. Schroeder
[…] Under Minn. Stat. § 609.2113, subd. 1 (2020):

A person is guilty of criminal vehicular operation . . . if the person causes great bodily harm to another not constituting attempted murder or assault as a result of operating a motor vehicle . . . (7) where the driver who causes the accident leaves the scene of the accident in violation of section 169.09, subdivision 1 or 6 . . . .

And Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 1 (2020), provides:

The driver of any motor vehicle involved in a collision shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision, or as close to the scene as possible, and reasonably investigate what was struck.

Under Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 6 (2020): "The driver of a vehicle involved in a collision resulting in bodily injury to or death of another shall, after compliance with this section and by the quickest means of communication, give notice of the collision to" the applicable law-enforcement agency. Because Schroeder admittedly did not comply with subdivision 1, law enforcement did not receive any notice under subdivision 6.