State v. Schroeder
[…] Mell v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 757 N.W.2d 702, 706, 708-09 (Minn.App. 2008) (holding that state had probable cause to charge defendant with second-degree assault when it had evidence he used his truck to intentionally ram into another vehicle). Compare Minn. Stat.§ 609.2113, subd. 1(7) (providing that defendant who inflicts great bodily harm after causing collision and leaving the scene "may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years"), with Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subd. 1 (Supp. 2021) (providing that person who "assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years").

We recognize that a driver failing to stop with knowledge that they hit someone may be more callous conduct, but that is not the legal standard we apply. Instead, we must determine what is a typical offense. Edwards, 774 N.W.2d at 601. And the legislature explicitly modified Minn.