State v. Schroeder
[…] Stat. § 609.2113, subd. 2(7) (2014)[,]" based on a finding that "Watts failed to immediately stop at the scene of the collision in violation of section 169.09, subdivision 1, and that he also failed to give notice of the collision to police by the quickest means of communication in violation of section 169.09, subdivision 6." 2017 WL 957690, at *2.

As provided by the statute, convictions for violating Minnesota Statutes section 609.2113, subdivision 1(7), are based on violations of section 169.09, subdivisions 1 or 6. See Minn. Stat. § 609.2113, subd. 1(7) (providing that, "where [a] driver who causes [an] accident leaves the scene of the accident in violation of section 169.09, subdivision 1 or 6[,]" the driver "is guilty of criminal vehicular operation resulting in great bodily harm . . . if the person causes great bodily harm to another not constituting attempted murder or assault as a result of operating [the] motor vehicle").

See, e.g., State v. Brown, No. A23-0271, 2024 WL 1251644, at *1-5 (Minn.App. Mar. 25, 2024); State v. Harris, No. A23-0503, 2024 WL 1153984, at *1 (Minn.App. Mar. 18, 2024); State v. Holloway, No. A23-0488, 2024 WL 764007, at *1-2 (Minn.App.