Minn. Stat. § 169.09
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 169.09 - COLLISIONS
Subdivision 1.Driver to stop for collision; injury or death.
The driver of any motor vehicle involved in a collision shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision, or as close to the scene as possible, and reasonably investigate what was struck. If the driver knows or has reason to know the collision resulted in injury to or death of another, the driver in every event shall remain at the scene of the collision until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of this section as to the giving of information. The stop must be made without unnecessarily obstructing traffic.
Subd. 2.Driver to stop for collision; attended vehicle.
The driver of any motor vehicle involved in a collision shall immediately stop the motor vehicle at the scene of the collision, or as close to the collision as possible, and reasonably investigate what was struck. If the driver knows or has reason to know the collision involves damage to a vehicle driven or attended by another, the driver in every event shall remain at the scene of the collision until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of this section as to the giving of information. The stop must be made without unnecessarily obstructing traffic.
Subd. 3.Driver to give information.
(a) The driver of any motor vehicle involved in a collision the driver knows or has reason to know results in bodily injury to or death of another, or damage to any vehicle driven or attended by another, shall give the driver's name, date of birth, mailing address or email address, and the registration plate number of the vehicle being driven. The driver shall, upon request and if available, exhibit the driver's license or permit to drive to any peace officer at the scene of the collision or who is investigating the collision. The driver
* * *
agrees that the agency:
(1) is in the business of collecting accident and damage information on vehicles;
(2) will use the vehicle registration plate number only for identifying vehicles that have been involved in accidents or damaged, to provide this information to persons seeking access to a vehicle's history and not for identifying individuals or for any other purpose; and
(3) will be subject to the penalties and remedies under sections 13.08 and 13.09.
Subd. 14.Penalties.
(a) The driver of any vehicle who violates subdivision 1 or 6 and who did not cause the collision is punishable as follows:
(1) if the collision results in the death of another, the driver is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both;
(2) if the collision results in great bodily harm to another, as defined in section 609.02, subdivision 8, the driver is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than two years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $4,000, or both; or
(3) if the collision results in substantial bodily harm to another, as defined in section 609.02, subdivision 7a, the driver may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year, or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
(b) The driver of any vehicle involved in a collision resulting in bodily harm to another who violates subdivision 1 or 6 may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year, or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
(c) Any person who violates subdivision 3, 5, 8, 11, or 12 is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(d) The driver of any vehicle involved in a collision resulting in damage to an attended vehicle who violates subdivision 2 is guilty of a misdemeanor.
* * *