Minn. Stat. § 169.09
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 169.09 - COLLISIONS
Subdivision 1.Driver to stop for collision; injury or death.
The driver of any motor vehicle involved in a collision shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision, or as close to the scene as possible, and reasonably investigate what was struck. If the driver knows or has reason to know the collision resulted in injury to or death of another, the driver in every event shall remain at the scene of the collision until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of this section as to the giving of information. The stop must be made without unnecessarily obstructing traffic.
Subd. 2.Driver to stop for collision; attended vehicle.
The driver of any motor vehicle involved in a collision shall immediately stop the motor vehicle at the scene of the collision, or as close to the collision as possible, and reasonably investigate what was struck. If the driver knows or has reason to know the collision involves damage to a vehicle driven or attended by another, the driver in every event shall remain at the scene of the collision until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of this section as to the giving of information. The stop must be made without unnecessarily obstructing traffic.
Subd. 3.Driver to give information.
(a) The driver of any motor vehicle involved in a collision the driver knows or has reason to know results in bodily injury to or death of another, or damage to any vehicle driven or attended by another, shall give the driver's name, date of birth, mailing address or email address, and the registration plate number of the vehicle being driven. The driver shall, upon request and if available, exhibit the driver's license or permit to drive to any peace officer at the scene of the collision or who is investigating the collision. The driver shall render reasonable assistance to any individual injured in the collision.
* * *
Subd. 5.Notify owner of damaged property. If the driver of any vehicle involved in a collision knows or has reason to know the collision resulted only in damage to fixtures legally upon or adjacent to a highway, the driver must:
(1) take reasonable steps to locate and notify the owner or person in charge of the property of the collision, the driver's name and address, and the license plate number of the vehicle being driven and must, upon request and if available, exhibit the driver's license; and
(2) report the information required in clause (1) to a peace officer.
Subd. 5a.Driver deemed agent of owner.
Whenever any motor vehicle shall be operated within this state, by any person other than the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof.
[See Note.]
Subd. 6.Notice of personal injury.
The driver of a vehicle involved in a collision resulting in bodily injury to or death of another shall, after compliance with this section and by the quickest means of communication, give notice of the collision to the local police department if the collision occurs within a municipality, to a State Patrol officer if the collision occurs on a trunk highway, or to the office of the sheriff of the county.
Subd. 7.
MS 2020 [Repealed, 1Sp2021 c 5 art 4 s 151]
Subd. 8.Officer to report accident to commissioner.
(a) A peace officer who investigates in the regular course of duty an accident that is required to be reported under this section must submit an electronic or written report of the accident to the commissioner of public safety within ten days after the date of the accident. Within two business days after identification of a fatality that resulted from an accident, the reporting agency must notify the commissioner of the basic circumstances of the accident. A report or notification under this subdivision must be in the format as prescribed in subdivision 9
.
(b) Accidents on streets, highways, roadways, sidewalks, shoulders, shared use paths, or any other portion of a public right-of-way must be reported under the requirements of this section if the accident results in:
(1) a fatality;
* * *