Minn. Stat. § 169.09
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 169.09 - COLLISIONS
Subdivision 1.Driver to stop for collision; injury or death.
The driver of any motor vehicle involved in a collision shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision, or as close to the scene as possible, and reasonably investigate what was struck. If the driver knows or has reason to know the collision resulted in injury to or death of another, the driver in every event shall remain at the scene of the collision until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of this section as to the giving of information. The stop must be made without unnecessarily obstructing traffic.
Subd. 2.Driver to stop for collision; attended vehicle.
The driver of any motor vehicle involved in a collision shall immediately stop the motor vehicle at the scene of the collision, or as close to the collision as possible, and reasonably investigate what was struck. If the driver knows or has reason to know the collision involves damage to a vehicle driven or attended by another, the driver in every event shall remain at the scene of the collision until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of this section as to the giving of information. The stop must be made without unnecessarily obstructing traffic.
Subd. 3.Driver to give information.
(a) The driver of any motor vehicle involved in a collision the driver knows or has reason to know results in bodily injury to or death of another, or damage to any vehicle driven or attended by another, shall give the driver's name, date of birth, mailing address or email address, and the registration plate number of the vehicle being driven. The driver shall, upon request and if available, exhibit the driver's license or permit to drive to any peace officer at the scene of the collision or who is investigating the collision. The driver shall render reasonable assistance to any individual injured in the collision.
(b) If not given at the scene of the collision, the driver, within 72 hours after the accident, shall give, on request to any individual involved in the collision or to a peace officer investigating the collision, the name and address of the insurer providing vehicle liability insurance coverage, and the local insurance agent for the insurer.
Subd. 4.Driver to stop for collision; unattended vehicle.
The driver of any motor vehicle involved in a collision shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision, or as close to the scene as possible, and reasonably investigate what was struck. If the driver knows or has reason to know the collision resulted in damage to any unattended vehicle, the driver must either locate and notify the driver or owner of the vehicle of the name and address of the driver and registered owner of the vehicle striking the unattended vehicle, report this same information to a peace officer, or leave in a conspicuous place in or secured to the vehicle struck, a written notice giving the name and address of the driver and of the registered owner of the vehicle doing the striking. The stop must be made without unnecessarily obstructing traffic.
* * *
(e) Accidents occurring on public lands or trail systems that result in the circumstances specified in paragraph (b) must be reported under the requirements of this section.
Subd. 9.Accident report format.
The commissioner of public safety shall prescribe the format for the accident reports required under this section. Upon request the commissioner shall make available the format to police departments, coroners, sheriffs, garages, and other suitable agencies or individuals. The electronic or written report to be completed by individuals involved in accidents and by investigating peace officers must disclose the causes, existing conditions, and the individuals and vehicles involved.
Subd. 10.
[Repealed, 2005 c 163 s 89]
Subd. 11.Coroner to report death.
Every coroner or other official performing like functions shall report in writing to the commissioner of public safety the death of any individual within the coroner's jurisdiction as the result of an accident involving a vehicle and the circumstances of the accident. The report must be made within 15 days after the death.
In the case of drivers killed in vehicle accidents and of the death of pedestrians 16 years of age or older, who die within four hours after an accident, the coroner or other official performing like functions shall examine the body and shall make tests as are necessary to determine the presence and percentage concentration of alcohol, and drugs if feasible, in the blood of the victim. This information must be included in each report submitted pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision and shall be tabulated on a monthly basis by the commissioner of public safety. This information may be used only for statistical purposes that do not reveal the identity of the deceased.
Subd. 12.Garage to report bullet damage.
The individual in charge of any garage or repair shop to which is brought any vehicle that shows evidence of having been struck by any bullet shall immediately report to the local police or sheriff and to the commissioner of public safety within 24 hours after the vehicle is received, giving the engine number if any, registration plate number, and the name and address of the registered owner or operator of the vehicle.
Subd. 13.Reports confidential; evidence, fee, penalty, appropriation.
(a) All reports and supplemental information required under this section must be for the use of the commissioner of public safety and other appropriate state, federal, county, and municipal governmental agencies for accident analysis purposes, except:
(1) upon written request, the commissioner of public safety, a full-service provider as defined in section 171.01, subdivision 33a, or any law enforcement agency must disclose the report required under subdivision 8 to:
* * *