Minn. Stat. § 169.09
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 169.09 - COLLISIONS
Subdivision 1.Driver to stop for collision; injury or death.
The driver of any motor vehicle involved in a collision shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision, or as close to the scene as possible, and reasonably investigate what was struck. If the driver knows or has re
* * *
(b) If not given at the scene of the collision, the driver, within 72 hours after the accident, shall give, on request to any individual involved in the collision or to a peace officer investigating the collision, the name and address of the insurer providing vehicle liability insurance coverage, and the local insurance agent for the insurer.
Subd. 4.Driver to stop for collision; unattended vehicle.
The driver of any motor vehicle involved in a collision shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision, or as close to the scene as possible, and reasonably investigate what was struck. If the driver knows or has reason to know the collision resulted in damage to any unattended vehicle, the driver must either locate and notify the driver or owner of the vehicle of the name and address of the driver and registered owner of the vehicle striking the unattended vehicle, report this same information to a peace officer, or leave in a conspicuous place in or secured to the vehicle struck, a written notice giving the name and address of the driver and of the registered owner of the vehicle doing the striking. The stop must be made without unnecessarily obstructing traffic.
Subd. 5.Notify owner of damaged property. If the driver of any vehicle involved in a collision knows or has reason to know the collision resulted only in damage to fixtures legally upon or adjacent to a highway, the driver must:
(1) take reasonable steps to locate and notify the owner or person in charge of the property of the collision, the driver's name and address, and the license plate number of the vehicle being driven and must, upon request and if available, exhibit the driver's license; and
(2) report the information required in clause (1) to a peace officer.
Subd. 5a.Driver deemed agent of owner.
Whenever any motor vehicle shall be operated within this state, by any person other than the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof.
[See Note.]
Subd. 6.Notice of personal injury.
The driver of a vehicle involved in a collision resulting in bodily injury to or death of another shall, after compliance with this section and by the quickest means of communication, give notice of the collision to the local police department if the collision occurs within a municipality, to a State Patrol officer if the collision occurs on a trunk highway, or to the office of the sheriff of the county.
Subd. 7.
MS 2020 [Repealed, 1Sp2021 c 5 art 4 s 151]
Subd. 8.Officer to report accident to commissioner.
(a) A peace officer who investigates in the regular course of duty an accident that is required to be reported under this section must submit an electronic or written report of the accident to the commissioner of public safety within ten days after the date of the accident. Within two business days after identification of a fatality that resulted from an accident, the reporting agency must notify the commissioner of the basic circumstances of the accident. A report or notification under this subdivision must be in the format as prescribed in subdivision 9
.
(b) Accidents on streets, highways, roadways, sidewalks, shoulders, shared use paths, or any other portion of a public right-of-way must be reported under the requirements of this section if the accident results in:
(1) a fatality;
(2) bodily injury to a person who, because of the injury, immediately receives medical treatment away from or at the scene of the accident;
(3) one or more of the motor vehicles incurring disabling damage that requires a vehicle to be transported away from the scene of the accident by tow truck or other vehicle; or
(4) damage to fixtures, infrastructure, or any other property alongside or on a highway.
(c) An accident involving a school bus, as defined in section 169.011, subdivision 71, must be reported under the requirements of this section and section 169.4511.
(d) An accident involving a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in section 169.781, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), must be reported under the requirements of this section and section 169.783.
(e) Accidents occurring on public lands or trail systems that result in the circumstances specified in paragraph (b) must be reported under the requirements of this section.
Subd. 9.Accident report format.
The commissioner of public safety shall prescribe the format for the accident reports required under this section. Upon request the commissioner shall make available the format to police departments, coroners, sheriffs, garages, and other suitable agencies or individuals. The electronic or written report to be completed by individuals involved in accidents and by investigating peace officers must disclose the causes, existing conditions, and the individuals and vehicles involved.
Subd. 10.
[Repealed, 2005 c 163 s 89]
Subd. 11.Coroner to report death.
Every coroner or other official performing like functions shall report in writing to the commissioner of public safety the death of any individual within the coroner's jurisdiction as the result of an accident involving a vehicle and the circumstances of the accident. The report must be made within 15 days after the death.
* * *