In State v. Schlee (Dec. 17, 1999), 1999 WL 1313651, Lake App. No. 98-L-187, at *9, the petitioner made a very similar argument.
[…] Given that the amended version of R.C. 2953.23 took effect on September 21, 1995, any second or successive petition for postconviction relief filed after that date is governed by its amended statutory terms. By definition, therefore, the current version of R.C. 2953.23 is being prospectively applied to appellant's second petition since it was filed on December 18, 1997.
The other statute cited by appellant is R.C. 1.58. It reads in part:
"(A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not, except as provided in division (B) of this section:
"(1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder;
"(2) Affect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder;
"(3) Affect any violation thereof or penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred in respect thereto, prior to the amendment or repeal;