In State v. Schlee (Dec. 17, 1999), 1999 WL 1313651, Lake App. No. 98-L-187, at *9, the petitioner made a very similar argument.
[…] Even though R.C. 2953.23 was amended on September 21, 1995, appellant contends that the current statute should not apply to his second petition which was filed more than two years later on December 18, 1997. Rather, appellant maintains that the 1993 version of R.C. 2953.23(A) should govern his second petition because the constitutional error set forth in the petition ( i.e., the prosecution's alleged discovery violation) occurred in March 1993 when he was tried and convicted.
In support of this position, appellant cites two statutes. The first is R.C. 1.48 which provides that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."
Given the language of R.C. 1.48, it is axiomatic that a statute will be applied prospectively unless it was drafted in such a way as to indicate expressly that it should also operate retroactively. See Warren Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v.