No. 97-KA-197.
[…] We find no other errors patent on the face of the record which warrant consideration.
MULTIPLE OFFENDER PROCEEDINGS
The defendant first argues, in his pro-se brief, that the trial court erred in vacating his sentence prior to his adjudication as a multiple offender.
The record reflects that defendant was initially sentenced to two years. At that sentencing hearing, and immediately after imposing the sentence, the trial court set aside that sentence in light of the multiple bill filed by the state. The multiple bill hearing was held approximately ten months later.
La.R.S. 15:529.1(D)(3) provides in part:
When the judge finds that he [the defendant] has been convicted of a prior felony or felonies or adjudicated a delinquent as authorized in Subsection A, or if he acknowledges or confesses in open court, after being duly cautioned as to his rights, that he has been so convicted or adjudicated, the court shall sentence him to the punishment prescribed in this Section, and shall vacate the previous sentence if already imposed, deducting from the new sentence the time actually served under the sentence so vacated. [Emphasis added].
The court is, therefore, required to vacate the defendant's previous sentence prior to imposing an enhanced sentence on the defendant as a multiple offender.
Here, the defendant's original sentence was vacated immediately upon imposition.