State v. Sargent
[…] Cory (1963), 62 Wn.2d 371, 382 P.2d 1019.

Consequently, we find that no deprivation of effective counsel occurred in this case.

The Court of Appeals found that "* * * in instructing the jury, the trial court, though not necessarily limited to giving the statutory definition set forth in Sec. 2945.04, R.C. * * * the court, in going beyond the statutory definition, must use extreme care not to prejudice either party. * * *"

We agree with that statement. We also agree with the Court of Appeals that the charge in question was prejudicial.

Consideration must be given to R.C. 2945.83, which, in pertinent part, provides:

"No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of:

"* * *

"(D) A misdirection of the jury unless the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby * * *."

The Court of Appeals cites four cases in its opinion. McGoon v.