State v. Sargent
[…] The cause is now before this court pursuant to the allowance of a motion for leave to appeal.

Mr. Chester H. Marcin, for appellant.

Mr. Robert W. Scott, for appellee.


This appeal calls upon us to decide whether, when the trial court allowed the patrolman to testify concerning his observation of appellee during a telephone conversation with his attorney, appellee's right to effective counsel was violated.

Appellant argues that there is no such constitutional right involved in the present situation and that the requirements of R.C. 2935.20 were met.

R.C. 2935.20, in pertinent part, provides:

"After the arrest, detention, or any other taking into custody of a person, with or without a warrant, such person shall be permitted forthwith facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his choice who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, or to communicate with any other person of his choice for the purpose of obtaining counsel. * * * Such person shall have a right to be visited immediately by any attorney at law so obtained who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, and to consult with him privately. * * *."

There is no evidence in the record that appellee's attorney attempted to visit him, nor is there evidence that appellee asked to conduct his telephone conversation in private.