No. 35524.
[…] As a result, we conclude that there was insufficient evidence presented to sustain the defendant's conviction for attempt to interfere with an officer.
II
The defendant next claims that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of intimidating a witness. Specifically, he argues that the conduct underlying his charge—the Facebook messages sent to Mason—did not constitute proof beyond a reasonable doubt that he intended to influence, delay or prevent Mason from testifying in an official proceeding within the meaning of § 53a–151a. We disagree.
Section 53a–151a provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of intimidating a witness when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, such person uses, attempts to use or threatens the use of physical force against a witness or another person with intent to (1) influence, delay or prevent the testimony of the witness in the official proceeding....” General Statutes § 53a–146 (1) defines “official proceeding” in relevant part as “any proceeding held or which may be held before any legislative, judicial, administrative or other agency or official authorized to take evidence under oath....” Section 53a–146 (6) defines “witness” as “any