No. 35524.
[…] Recently, our Supreme Court, interpreting a similar statute, clarified the meaning of the phrase “believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted.” See State v. Ortiz, 312 Conn. 551, 562, 93 A.3d 1128 (2014). In that case, the court was interpreting the language of the witness tampering statute, General Statutes § 53a–151 (a), which provides: “A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, he induces or attempts to induce a witness to testify falsely, withhold testimony, elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any official proceeding.” The court construed that statute to apply so long as “the defendant believes that an official proceeding will probably occur, it does not matter whether an official proceeding is actually pending or is about to be instituted.” (Emphasis in original.) State v.