No. 35524.
[…] State v. Williams, supra, 205 Conn. at 473, 534 A.2d 230. The court cautioned, however, that “[t]o avoid the risk of constitutional infirmity, we construe § 53a–167a to proscribe only physical conduct and fighting words that by their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite an immediate breach of the peace.” (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
Applying Williams to the present case, we conclude that there was insufficient evidence to convict the defendant of attempt to interfere with an officer. By long form information, the defendant was charged under § 53a–167a exclusively for a text message he sent to Mason on November 5, 2011, telling him not to write a statement and to “keep [his] mouth shut.” These words cannot be construed to be “fighting words that by their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite an immediate breach of the peace.” State v. Williams, supra, 205 Conn. at 473, 534 A.2d 230. They were therefore not proscribed by § 53a–167a. As a result, we conclude that there was insufficient evidence presented to sustain the defendant's conviction for attempt to interfere with an officer.
II