No. 35524.
[…] We disagree.
Section 53a–151a provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of intimidating a witness when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, such person uses, attempts to use or threatens the use of physical force against a witness or another person with intent to (1) influence, delay or prevent the testimony of the witness in the official proceeding....” General Statutes § 53a–146 (1) defines “official proceeding” in relevant part as “any proceeding held or which may be held before any legislative, judicial, administrative or other agency or official authorized to take evidence under oath....” Section 53a–146 (6) defines “witness” as “any person summoned, or who may be summoned, to give testimony in an official proceeding.”
Recently, our Supreme Court, interpreting a similar statute, clarified the meaning of the phrase “believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted.” See State v. Ortiz, 312 Conn. 551, 562, 93 A.3d 1128 (2014).