No. 2 CA–CR 2014–0240–PR.
[…] In so doing, “ ‘[w]e look first to the statute's language because we expect it to be the best and most reliable index of a statute's meaning.’ ” Id., quoting State v. Williams, 175 Ariz. 98, 100, 854 P.2d 131, 133 (1993). “When the plain text of a statute is clear and unambiguous there is no need to resort to other methods of statutory interpretation to determine the legislature's intent because its intent is readily discernable from the face of the statute.” State v. Christian, 205 Ariz. 64, ¶ 6, 66 P.3d 1241, 1243 (2003).
¶ 9 The term “minor,” as used in A.R.S. § 13–3553(A)(2), the sexual exploitation of a minor statute, is defined in § 13–3551(6) as “a person or persons who were under eighteen years of age at the time a visual depiction was created, adapted or modified.” Section 13–3553(C) provides that sexual exploitation of a minor is a class 2 felony, but if “the minor is under fifteen years of age,” the crime is punishable under § 13–705. By requiring harsher punishment if “the minor is under fifteen years of age” (emphasis added), the legislature clearly