No. 2 CA–CR 2014–0240–PR.
[…] R.Crim. P., asserting he is entitled to a new trial or to be resentenced, or at the very least, to an evidentiary hearing. We will not disturb that ruling unless the court clearly has abused its discretion. State v. Swoopes, 216 Ariz. 390, ¶ 4, 166 P.3d 945, 948 (App.2007). We find no such abuse here.
Factual and Procedural Background
¶ 2 Royalty was convicted after a jury trial of ten counts of sexual exploitation of a minor, all dangerous crimes against children.
Section 13–3553(A)(2), A.R.S., provides that a person commits sexual exploitation of a minor by knowingly: “Distributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving, selling, purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing or exchanging any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.” Subsection (C) of the statute provides the offense is a class two felony “and if the minor is under fifteen years of age it is punishable pursuant to § 13–705 ” as a dangerous crime against children.