No. 2 CA–CR 2014–0240–PR.
[…] ¶ 11 Moreover, Royalty's proposed interpretation of § 13–705(P)(1)(g), which would permit defendants like him to escape enhanced punishment merely because their acts were not reported until the victim was fifteen or older, would “be an absurd result.” See Dixon, 231 Ariz. 319, ¶ 10, 294 P.3d at 159. Not only does that interpretation frustrate the legislature's clear intent to treat more harshly individuals who possess exploitive images of children under fifteen years of age when the image was created, it also does not promote justice. See A.R.S. § 1–211(B) (“[s]tatutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.”). In addition, our legislature has expressed a clear intent to address the “broad and continuing harm caused by” acts involving sexual offenses against children.