No. 2 CA–CR 2014–0240–PR.
[…] ¶ 5 In order to state a colorable claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must establish that counsel's performance fell below an objectively reasonable professional standard and that the deficient performance was prejudicial to the defense. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687–88, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984) ; State v. Nash, 143 Ariz. 392, 397, 694 P.2d 222, 227 (1985).
¶ 6 In what appears to be a claim of ineffective assistance related only to appellate counsel, Royalty argues counsel should have challenged the enhancement of his sentence under § 13–705. Section 13–3551(6), A.R.S., defines a “minor” as “a person or persons who were under eighteen years of age at the time a visual depiction was created, adapted or modified.” Royalty points out that § 13–705(P)(1)(g) provides that a “[d]angerous crime against children” (including sexual exploitation of a minor), means a crime “committed against a minor who is under fifteen years of age” (emphasis added), and that the computer printout found in his closet was