No. 1 CA-CR 10-0527
[…] Citing State v. Valdez, 182 Ariz. 165, 894 P.2d 708 (App. 1994), Royalty asserts that because the ten images of child pornography on which the ten counts were based were found on only three pages in the computer printout, the evidence did not permit the jury to find he possessed more than three "visual depictions" of contraband images. After the Valdez decision, however, the legislature altered the "unit of prosecution" for this offense from the medium on which the images are located to the images themselves. See A.R.S. § 13-3551(11) ("'Visual depiction' includes each visual image that is contained in an undeveloped film, videotape or photograph or data stored in any form and that is capable of conversion into a visual image."); 1999 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 261, § 27; State v. Berger, 212 Ariz. 473, 474, ¶ 3, 134 P.3d 378, 379 (2006) ("Under this statutory scheme, the possession of each image of child pornography is a separate offense."); State v.