No. 1 CA-CR 10-0527
[…] For the same reason, Royalty's reliance on State v. Taylor, 160 Ariz. 415, 773 P.2d 974 (1989), is equally unavailing.
¶19 Because the evidence was sufficient to permit the jury to find that Royalty possessed ten separate images of minors engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct, Royalty was properly convicted on all ten of the charged counts.
C. Enhancement of Sentences.
¶20 Prior to trial, the State gave notice that Royalty had four predicate prior felony convictions for purposes of the imposition of enhanced punishment pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-705. This statute provides, in pertinent part: "A person who is convicted of any dangerous crime against children in the first degree . . . and who has been previously convicted of two or more predicate felonies shall be sentenced to life imprisonment." A.R.S. § 13-705(1). At sentencing, the court ruled that Royalty's prior convictions qualified as predicate felonies under A.R.S. § 13-705 because they were "dangerous" offenses.