Crim. I.D. No. 0007008894
[…] (emphasis added).21 Del. C. § 4177 states:
(a) No person shall drive a vehicle: (1) When the person is under the influence of alcohol; (2) When the person is under the influence of any drug; (3) When the person is under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug; (4) When the person's alcohol concentration is .10 or more; or (5) When the person's alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving, .10 or more.
N.C.Gen.Stat. § 20-138.1 states:
(a) Offense. A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:
1) While under the influence of any impairing substance; or
2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.
The Defendant focuses solely on the fact that the Delaware statute provides a presumption of intoxication when the person's alcohol concentration is .10 or more while the presumptive level for North Carolina is .08. He argues that difference to be the basis for a finding that the North Carolina