Crim. I.D. No. 0007008894
[…] On June 4, 2001, the Defendant pleaded guilty to Driving Under the Influence in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4177. On October 8, 1996, the Defendant pleaded guilty to two counts of Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4177. On March 17, 1999, the Defendant was convicted of Driving While Impaired in North Carolina in violation of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 20-138.1.
The sole issue in this case is whether the Defendant's North Carolina conviction for Driving While Impaired constitutes a prior conviction from a similar statute of another state according to 21 Del. C. § 4177B(e)(2).
21 Del. C. § 4177B(e)(2) states:
(e) For purposes of §§ 2742, 4177 and 4177B of this title, the following shall constitute a prior or previous conviction or offense: (2) A conviction pursuant to § 4177 of this title, or a similar statute of any state, local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia, within 5 years immediately preceding the date of the present offense. (emphasis added).21 Del. C. § 4177 states: