State of Nebraska, appellee, v. Nathaniel L. Roepke, appellant
[…] Brief for appellant at 11. Roepke further argues that he did not waive his right to a PSR that included the sex offender evaluation, nor was it impractical to continue the sentencing hearing to allow him more time to complete the evaluation. "At most, sentencing would have been delayed for approximately one to two months to allow Probation enough time to complete the evaluation" and PSR report. Id. at 12.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261(1) (Supp. 2023) states in relevant part, "Unless it is impractical to do so, when an offender has been convicted of a felony other than murder in the first degree, the court shall not impose sentence without first ordering a presentence investigation of the offender and according due consideration to a written report of such investigation." The presentence investigation and report shall include, when available, an analysis of the circumstances attending the commission of the crime, the offender's history of delinquency or criminality, physical and mental condition, family situation and background, economic status, education,