State v. Rodgers
[…] (iii) Remaining under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for resolution of delinquent offense or offenses committed prior to a person's eighteenth birthday but considered by the juvenile court after a person's eighteenth birthday with the court having the option of retaining jurisdiction for adjudication and disposition or transferring the person to criminal court under § 37-1-134[.]

Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(4)(B) (2005). A "delinquent act" is one that is designated as a crime under the law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(9) (2005). A "delinquent child" is "a child who has committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment or rehabilitation." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(10) (2005).

When a child is charged with a delinquent act or unruly conduct by petition, the juvenile court must conduct a hearing in order to determine whether there is a need for rehabilitation or treatment.