State v. Rodgers
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-305 (2005). This includes "a right that was not recognized as existing at the time of the trial if either constitution requires retrospective application of that right." Id. "If the court finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the constitutional or statutory rights of the juvenile so as to render the commitment void or voidable, the court shall vacate and set aside the judgment. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-317(a) (2005).

The Appendix to the Tennessee Rules of Juvenile Procedure incorporates the requirements for a "valid court order" in section 31.303(f)(3) of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations. Section 31.303(f)(3) provides that:

For the purpose of determining whether a valid court order exists and a juvenile has been found to be in violation of that valid order all of the following conditions must be present prior to secure incarceration:

(i) The juvenile must have been brought into a court of competent jurisdiction and made subject to an order issued pursuant to proper authority. The order must be one which regulates future conduct of the juvenile. Prior to issuance of the order, the juvenile must have received the full due process rights guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States.

(ii) The court must have entered a judgment and/or remedy in accord with established legal principles based on the facts after a hearing which observes proper procedures.

(iii) The juvenile in question must have received adequate and fair warning of the consequences of violation of the order at the time it was issued and such warning must be provided to the juvenile and to the juvenile's attorney and/or to legal guardian in writing and be reflected in the court record