State v. Rodgers
[…] His nineteenth birthday was May 9, 2006.

ANALYSIS Juvenile Proceedings

The Tennessee General Assembly has enacted extensive legislation governing juvenile courts and proceedings. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 37-1-101 to 37-11-103 (2005). A primary purpose is to remove "the taint of criminality and the consequences of criminal behavior" for juveniles who commit delinquent acts "and substitute therefor a program of treatment, training and rehabilitation." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-101(a)(2) (2005). Another purpose of the legislation is to "[p]rovide a simple judicial procedure through which this part is executed and enforced and in which the parties are assured a fair hearing and their constitutional and other legal rights recognized and enforced." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-101(a)(4) (2005).

The statutes define an adult as "any person eighteen (18) years of age or older" and a "child" as "[a] person under eighteen (18) years of age." Tenn.