State v. Rodgers
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-30-101 to -313. (2006). Under the Act, "[a] juvenile in the custody of the department of children's services pursuant to a commitment by a juvenile court of this state may petition for post-commitment relief." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-302 (2005). A petitioner is entitled to relief "when [his or her] commitment is void or voidable because of the abridgement in any way of any right guaranteed by the laws or constitution of this state, or the Constitution of the United States." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-305 (2005). This includes "a right that was not recognized as existing at the time of the trial if either constitution requires retrospective application of that right." Id. "If the court finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the constitutional or statutory rights of the juvenile so as to render the commitment void or voidable, the court shall vacate and set aside the judgment. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-317(a) (2005).