noting constitutional issue not raised before district court generally considered abandoned
[…] K.S.A. 60-4302, which sets forth notice requirements when an order of restitution is filed as a civil judgment, in its entirety;
K.S.A. 60-4303, which establishes the docket fee when filing an order of restitution as a civil judgment, in its entirety;
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6604(b)(2), which dictates that if the court orders restitution, the restitution shall be a judgment against the defendant that may be collected by the court by garnishment or other execution as on judgments in civil cases in accordance with K.S.A. 60-4301 et seq. ; and
Finally, only the last sentence of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3424(d)(1) which reads, "If the court orders restitution to be paid to the victim or the victim's family, the order shall be enforced as a judgment of restitution pursuant to K.S.A. 60-4301 through 60-4304, and amendments thereto."
Further explanation of our decision to sever the entirety of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6604(b)(2) is in order. This subsection refers to the court's ability to order collection of restitution by "garnishment or other execution."