State v. Robert K., Nos. 2004AP2330, 2004AP2331, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Nov. 16, 2004).
[…] ¶ 6. The State asserted two grounds for termination of Robert K.'s parental rights: continuing CHIPS and failure to assume parental responsibility.
¶ 7. An initial plea hearing involving four parents subject to TPR petitions was held on August 8, 2003. The plea hearing was rescheduled for September 19, 2003. Robert K. does not contest this continuance beyond the 30-day time period prescribed by Wis. Stat. § 48.422(1).
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(1) provides: "The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30 days after the petition is filed."
¶ 8. Present at the September 19 plea hearing were the assistant district attorney, six lawyers for the parents (on both visitation and TPR issues), and two guardians ad litem.