State v. Robert K., Nos. 2004AP2330, 2004AP2331, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Nov. 16, 2004).
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(2) states: "If the petition [to terminate parental rights] is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition. . . ."
¶ 3. Robert K. asserts that the circuit court improperly interpreted Wis. Stat. § 48.315(1)(b) to allow the guardian ad litem for the children to consent to setting the fact-finding hearing more than 45 days after the contested plea hearing. He further asserts that the record is insufficient to establish good cause under Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2) for continuing the fact-finding hearing beyond the 45-day time period.
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315(1)(b) states: "(1) The following time period shall be excluded in computing the time requirements within this chapter: . . . (b) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of or with the consent of the child and his or her counsel or of the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem."
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315(2) provides:
A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.
¶ 4. We affirm the decision of the court of appeals and the order of the circuit court, but on different grounds than relied upon by those courts. We conclude that a continuance may be granted under Wis.