State v. Robert K., Nos. 2004AP2330, 2004AP2331, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Nov. 16, 2004).
[…] Stat. § 48.422(2) and whether, in accordance with § 48.315(2), the continuance was only for so long as was necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.
The State's motion to strike arguments from Robert K.'s brief relating to whether there was good cause to hold the hearing outside of the 45-day time limit and whether the hearing was continued for only so long as necessary is denied.
¶ 32. By its plain language, Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2) provides a continuance be granted, inter alia, "only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record." In the present case, in open court, within the 45-day time period, and with all parties present, the circuit court scheduled the fact-finding hearing for a date beyond the 45-day time period. The circuit court did not mention Wis.