State v. Robert K., Nos. 2004AP2330, 2004AP2331, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Nov. 16, 2004).
[…] Stat. § 48.422(2), and no exception under Wis. Stat. § 48.315 applies, the circuit court lost competency to proceed with the fact-finding hearing. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(2) provides that if a petition to terminate parental rights is contested, the circuit court shall set a date for the fact-finding to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315 provides for delays, extensions, and continuances of the statutorily mandated time periods.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-2004 version unless otherwise noted.
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(2) states: "If the petition [to terminate parental rights] is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition. . . ."
¶ 3. Robert K. asserts that the circuit court improperly interpreted Wis. Stat. § 48.315(1)(b) to allow the guardian ad litem for the children to consent to setting the fact-finding hearing more than 45 days after the contested plea hearing.