State v. Robert K., Nos. 2004AP2330, 2004AP2331, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Nov. 16, 2004).
[…] Matthew S., 282 Wis. 2d 150, ¶ 36 ("Because of the clear statutory language and legislative intent behind these statutes, we must emphasize the importance of strictly following the provisions of Wis. Stat. ch. 48. While we recognize the need for flexibility in the Children's Code, we believe the legislature addressed this problem with the enactment of Wis. Stat. § 48.315.").
¶ 19. Section 48.315(1) sets forth "time periods that shall be excluded in computing time requirements" in Chapter 48. Section 48.315(2) further provides that "a continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases."
¶ 20. It is undisputed that the fact-finding hearing in this case did not occur within 45 days of the plea hearing as required by Wis. Stat. § 48.422(2).