State v. Riggins
[…] The state responds, much as it did below, by arguing that the issue, accurately viewed, is one of entitlement to court-appointed counsel. According to the state, defendant acknowledged in his testimony that he did not ask the court to appoint counsel for him. Relying on ORS 419C.200(1), the state argues that a juvenile court is under no obligation to appoint counsel for an unrepresented youth unless the youth requests the court to do so. In the state's view, defendant's failure to request counsel ends the inquiry and no waiver need be shown.

ORS 419C.200(1) provides:

"If the youth, the parent or guardian requests counsel for the youth but is without sufficient financial means to employ suitable counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature of the petition and the complexity of the case, the court may appoint suitable counsel to represent the youth.