Docket No. 29110.
[…] 1. No interpretation is necessary where the language is plain, certain and unambiguous, Dussia v. Monroe County Employees Retirement System, 386 Mich. 244; 191 N.W.2d 307 (1971). I find nothing obscure, uncertain or ambiguous in the language of MCLA 600.3801; MSA 27A.3801. The application of that language to the facts of Diversified was all that was required in that case without any interpretation of the term "assignation or prostitution".
2. If interpretation is necessary, a court is restricted by statute, (see MCLA 8.3; MSA 2.212), and its own precedents, unless it chooses to reverse those precedents. MCLA 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1) pertinently provides: "All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language."
Webster's Third New International Dictionary (1964) defines the terms "lewdness, assignation or prostitution" in the sense that those terms are used in the statute as follows:
(a) Lewdness: the quality or state of being lewd which is defined as sexually unchaste or licentious.