Appeal from the Circuit Court, Union County, Warner V. Wasley, Judge.
[…] See State v. Godwin, 3 N.C. App. 55, 164 S.E.2d 86 (1968).
In determining if a particular item comes within the general phraseology of a statute it is proper to utilize the statutory construction tool known as ejusdem generis. This maxim is founded on the logical proposition that if the legislature had intended the general words of the enactment to be used in their unrestricted sense, the specific, particularized words would have been omitted. ORS 164.235(2) says burglar tools mean "an acetylene torch, electric arc, burning bar, thermal lance, oxygen lance or other similar device capable of burning through steel, concrete or other solid material, or nitroglycerine, dynamite, gunpowder or any other explosive, tool, instrument or other article adapted, designed or commonly used for committing or facilitating forcible entry * * *." Had the legislature intended burglar tools to be defined in terms of use or intended use, it would have been unnecessary to list any particular item.