No. 1 CA-CR 17-0620
[…] Arizona’s Constitution provides that, "[i]n criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have ... the right to appeal in all cases." Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 24 ; accord A.R.S. § 13-4031 ("Right of appeal"); A.R.S. § 13-4033 ("Appeal by defendant"); Ariz. R. Crim. P. 31 ("Appeals"). The argument that Reed was denied this right to appeal fails for several reasons.
¶16 Reed’s counsel suggests that the right to appeal is, in essence, the right to a specific process or result on appeal. Not so. The right to appeal is not a right to a specific result or even a decision on the merits. See, e.g. , A.R.S. §§ 13-4036(A) (on appeal from conviction, court may "make any order which is consistent with ... justice and the rights of the state and the defendant"); 13-4039 ("If the appellant fails to prosecute the appeal, the appellate court shall dismiss the appeal."). Reed’s counsel does not assert that Arizona’s rule of abatement, in place before the enactment of Section 13-106, denied the right to appeal.