No. 1 CA-CR 17-0620
[…] Moreover, particularly given the various approaches in other jurisdictions when a defendant dies while a criminal appeal is pending, Section 13-106 cannot be deemed to embrace "conduct that ‘shocks the conscience’ or interferes with rights ‘implicit in the concept of ordered liberty.’ " Martin v. Reinstein , 195 Ariz. 293, 313-14 ¶ 66, 987 P.2d 779, 799–800 (App. 1999).
¶25 Reed’s counsel correctly notes that crime victims have alternatives, other than seeking restitution in a criminal case, to seek recovery from a criminal defendant. See A.R.S. § 13-807 ("An order of restitution ... does not preclude ... bringing a separate civil action and proving in that action damages in excess of the amount of the restitution order."); see also §§ 14-3801 to -3816 (procedures for creditors’ claims against an estate). Those alternatives, however, were available before the enactment of Section 13-106. Cf.