No. 1 CA-CR 17-0620
[…] Although Mesenbrink sought to intervene or be substituted as appellant, she provided no relevant authority supporting that relief, which was denied. Cf. State v. Griffin , 121 Ariz. 538, 539, 592 P.2d 372, 373 (1979) ("[T]here is no provision of statute or rule of court which provides for substitution of the estate as a party in a criminal case."). Mesenbrink also filed a "Motion for Clarification of State’s Errors." Any relief requested in that motion is denied.
DISCUSSION
I. A.R.S. § 13-106.
¶ 5 Enacted effective July 24, 2014, A.R.S. § 13-106 states:
A. On a convicted defendant’s death, the court shall dismiss any pending appeal or postconviction proceeding.
B. A convicted defendant’s death does not abate the defendant’s criminal conviction or sentence of imprisonment or any restitution,
fine or assessment imposed by the sentencing court.
A legislative fact sheet states the statute was a response to: (1) State v.