No. 1 CA-CR 17-0620
[…] Summary
rejecting constitutionality challenge and applying Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) Section 13-106, which states "[o]n a convicted defendant's death, the court shall dismiss any pending appeal."
Summary of this case from State v. ReedOpinion
No. 1 CA-CR 17-0620
01-22-2019
Arizona Attorney General’s Office, Phoenix, By Elizabeth B. N. Garcia, Counsel for Appellee Maricopa County Public Defender’s Office, Phoenix, By Nicholaus Podsiadlik, Counsel for Appellant
Arizona Attorney General’s Office, Phoenix, By Elizabeth B. N. Garcia, Counsel for Appellee
Maricopa County Public Defender’s Office, Phoenix, By Nicholaus Podsiadlik, Counsel for Appellant
Chief Judge Samuel A. Thumma delivered the Opinion of the Court, in which Presiding Judge James P. Beene and Judge James B. Morse Jr. joined.
THUMMA, Chief Judge:
¶1 Defendant Richard Allen Reed died while this appeal of a criminal restitution order entered against him was pending. The State then sought dismissal of his appeal pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) section 13-106(A) (2018), which states that "[o]n a convicted defendant’s death, the court shall dismiss any pending appeal." Because that statute is constitutional as applied, this appeal is dismissed.
Absent material revisions after the relevant dates, statutes and rules cited refer to the current version unless otherwise indicated.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY