State v. Reed
[…] The sentence imposed was lawful and within the maximum allowed by statute. The trial court did not err.

On appeal, defendant assigns as error the trial court's denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal on the ground that a concrete sidewalk is not a "dangerous weapon." He concedes that, if he had forcibly brought a piece of hand-held concrete into contact with the victim's head, he could be found to have used a dangerous weapon. However, he contends that the converse act of forcibly bringing her head into contact with the concrete is not the use of a dangerous weapon. We disagree.

ORS 161.015 (1) defines a dangerous weapon as

"any instrument, article or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury."

The statute provides that "any instrument, article or substance," no matter how harmless it may appear when used for its customary purposes, becomes a dangerous weapon when used in a manner that renders it capable of causing serious physical injury. See State v. Bell, 96 Or.