Monghur v. Williams
[…] Monghur's first contention confuses two different offenses in NRS 200.508.

NRS 200.508(1) provides that child abuse occurs when a person

willfully causes a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect:

. . .

In contrast, NRS 200.508(2) provides that child neglect or endangerment occurs when "[a] person who is responsible for the safety or welfare of a child . . . permits or allows that child
to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer."

Thus, although NRS 200.508(2) requires the person to be responsible for the safety or welfare of the child, NRS 200.508(1) does not. Although the information did not specify which section Monghur was being charged with, language in the information made it clear that NRS 200.508(1) applied.