State v. Redden
[…] The State contends that the initial stop was constitutionally sound because the police had probable cause to believe that the defendant violated 21 Del. C. § 2122 which prohibits the "display or use of any unauthorized design, symbol or legend on or attached to" license plates. The State also argues that the stop was legal because 21 Del. C. § 2126 (which was not cited by the police as a basis for the stop) prohibits display of "any other material . . . placed on or around a number plate which would conceal and/or obscure any information contained thereon, including the registration expiration sticker."

DISCUSSION

The defendant was stopped because of an alleged violation of 21 Del.