State v. Redden
[…] The defendant was charged with an "unauthorized addition" to his license plate pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2122, and Trafficking Crack Cocaine.

Tr. at 6:

. . . we followed behind but, at the time we listened to the radio . . . listening for other complaints that may take priority other than stopping this vehicle and advising them of the situation, we can't read, it's unreadable. Secondly, we were actually going back and forth discussing what does . . . [YUNGBOI] mean. It just took a little time, that's all. It wasn't anything more than that.

Tr. at 32. 21 Del. C. § 2122 provides: "No person shall use or exhibit in a manner or at a time not authorized by this chapter, or by the rules and regulations of the Department with respect thereto, any number of registration plates or accessory plates, or display or use any unauthorized design, symbol or legend on or attached to any such plates."

Tr. at 7.

Id. The registration sticker bears the number "08." The right half of the "8" is obscured. Tr. at 50; Ex. 1 to Def. Mot. to Suppress Evidence and to Dismiss Charges pursuant to Del. Super. Ct. Crim. Rules 12(b) and 41(f), D.I. 5.

Tr. at 7-8.

Tr. at 11-12.