State v. Redden
[…] Del. Const. art. I, § 6. "The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from unreasonable searches and seizures; and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as particularly as may be; nor then, unless there be probable cause supported by oath or affirmation."

The State contends that the initial stop was constitutionally sound because the police had probable cause to believe that the defendant violated 21 Del. C. § 2122 which prohibits the "display or use of any unauthorized design, symbol or legend on or attached to" license plates. The State also argues that the stop was legal because 21 Del.