stating that the meaning of a statute "is a question of statutory interpretation which we review de novo"
[…] In recognition of this potential, the Act provides additional sentencing guidelines for crimes committed by probationers:
B. Any person, who commits a crime while at large under a suspended or deferred sentence or probation or parole, and who is convicted and sentenced therefor, shall serve the sentence consecutive to the remainder of the term, including remaining parole time, under which he was released unless otherwise ordered by the court in sentencing for the new crime. Section 31–18–21(B); see also Davis, 2003–NMSC–022, ¶ 9, 134 N.M. 172, 74 P.3d 1064.
{11} Under the plain language of Section 31–18–21(B), a sentence can only be made consecutive or concurrent to a previous sentence which has not yet been completed. See § 31–18–21(B) (providing sentencing guidance for crimes committed by persons “while at large under a suspended or deferred sentence or probation or parole”). The statute requires that the new sentence be served consecutively to the pending sentence unless the court orders otherwise “in sentencing for the new crime.” Id. (emphasis added).