A17-0242
[…] Watch. I'm gonna send someone to f-ck her up."
The next day, Ramirez was charged with first-degree burglary, second-degree burglary, and fifth-degree assault - fear of bodily harm or death. Minn. Stat. §§ 609.582, subds. 1(c) (first-degree burglary), 2(a)(1) (second-degree burglary), .224, subd. 1(1) (fifth- degree assault - fear of bodily harm or death) (2014). Ramirez elected to have a bench trial. Prior to trial, the state filed a notice of its intent to introduce relationship evidence between Ramirez and his ex-girlfriend, under Minnesota Statutes section 634.20 (2016).
Minnesota Statutes section 634.20 states, "Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."
On the morning of trial, the district court considered the parties' motions in limine, including the state's request to admit relationship evidence.