In State v. Pry, 194 Wn.2d 745, 452 P.3d 536 (2019), the Supreme Court reviewed only issues related to Pry's co-defendant Arnold Cruz.
[…] B. Assuming that RCW 9A.76.050 does set forth essential elements of rendering criminal assistance, the charging document in this case sufficiently alleges them
¶ 50 When both the information and the certificate of probable cause are considered, the charging document in this case easily passes the first step of the Kjorsvik test. Cruz contends that RCW 9A.76.050 sets forth essential elements of the crime of rendering criminal assistance and that three of those elements are missing from the charging document in this case:
[That the defendant] "(1) knows that another person (a) ‘has committed a crime or juvenile offense’ or (b) ‘is being sought by law enforcement officials for the commission of a crime or juvenile offense’ or (c) ‘has escaped from a detention facility’ and (2) intends ‘to prevent, hinder, or delay the apprehension or prosecution’ of that other person and (3) undertakes one of the six specified actions."
Answer to Pet. for Review at 7 (emphasis omitted) (quoting State v. Budik, 173 Wash.2d 727, 734, 272 P.3d 816 (2012) (quoting RCW 9A.76.050 )).