State v. Price
[…] The distinguishing element between conventional murder in the second degree and voluntary manslaughter is whether the actor was under the influence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause. §§ 565.021,1(1), 565.023.1(1). Sudden passion is defined as "passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim which arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of the former provocation." § 565.002(7), RSMo 1994. Adequate cause is "cause that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially impair an ordinary person's capacity for self-control." § 565.002(1), RSMo 1994.

In order to show adequate cause, there must be a sudden, unexpected encounter or provocation tending to excite the passion beyond control such that it renders a person of ordinary temperament incapable of reflection, or such passion as to obscure reason. State v.