I.D.: 1701018345
[…] Trial counsel admitted that he mistakenly believed Reckless Endangering 1st Degree included both "death" and "serious physical injury" and that any gun play would be included. The Supreme Court reversed the conviction, finding that there was no tactical or strategic reason not to request a lesser included Reckless Endangering 2d Degree instruction and that the evidence may have supported such a verdict by the jury.
In this Robbery 1st trial, the Defendant was charged with robbery under 11 Del. C. § 832(a)(2), which requires proof that, while engaged in the commission of a theft, the perpetrator "displays what appears to be a deadly weapon or represents by word or conduct that the person is in possession or control of a deadly weapon." Thus, it is not necessary that the defendant be actually armed with a deadly weapon, only that he manifest to the crime victim, by word or conduct, that he is armed with a deadly weapon.