No. 135, 2009.
[…] Baker v. State, 906 A.2d 139, 148 (Del. 2006).
Id.
Id. at 150.
ANALYSIS
1. Sufficient evidence inferred Mitchell's control of a gunTo convict a defendant of First Degree Robbery, the State must prove that the victim subjectively believed the defendant's objectively manifested control of a deadly weapon. A prosecutor may show that the defendant implied his control of a deadly weapon, by words or by conduct.
Word, 801 A.2d at 931; Walton v. State, 821 A.2d 871, 874 (Del. 2003).
11 Del. C. § 832(a)(2). "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when the person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree and when, in the course of the commission of the crime . . . the person . . . [d]isplays what appears to be a deadly weapon or represents by word or conduct that the person is in possession or control of a deadly weapon."
Mitchell asserts that Walton requires us to reverse his conviction, because the State did not present evidence of physical conduct that objectively supported his threat.