2023AP9-CR
[…] At the start of trial, the trial court instructed the jury on the elements of child enticement and the definition of "sexual contact." This tracks the standard child enticement jury instruction, which suggests that a court provide a definition of sexual contact. See WIS JI-CRIMINAL 2134, n.5. There is no indication on the record that the parties or the trial court intended to deviate from the standard jury instruction during the closing instructions. Rather, it seems that the trial court inadvertently omitted the definition of sexual contact.
¶17 WISCONSIN Stat. § 805.13(4) provides that the "[f]ailure to object to a material variance or omission between the instructions given and the instructions proposed does not constitute a waiver of error." (Emphasis added.) However, even if we assume that Pierce's challenge was in fact preserved for appeal, we conclude that any error was harmless.
¶18 An error is harmless if "it is clear beyond a reasonable doubt that a rational jury would have found the defendant guilty absent the error."