No. 96-1899-CR.
[…] The jury found Martinez guilty on all charges. A judgment was entered convicting him on all five counts, and the trial court sentenced him to several concurrent terms for a maximum of five years. Martinez then filed a postconviction motion challenging each of the convictions. The trial court granted a new trial on the manufacturing THC conviction but denied Martinez' motion as to the remaining four convictions.
ANALYSIS Drug Tax Stamp Violation
Martinez argues that his conviction under the drug tax stamp law violates his state and federal constitutional rights against self-incrimination. Section 139.89, Stats., states: "No dealer may possess any schedule I controlled substance or schedule II controlled substance unless the tax under s. 139.88 has been paid on it, as evidenced by a stamp or other official evidence issued by the department." Specifically, Martinez argues that § 139.89 requires him to divulge information subjecting him to the hazard of self-incrimination.
See §§ 139.87 through 139.96, Stats.
In a recent opinion, State v.