No. 64568–4–I.
[…] The State did not object to giving instructions on the lesser-included offense of manslaughter in the second degree. The State conceded the evidence supported giving the lesser-included offense instructions.
Under RCW 9A.32.070:
(1) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person.
(2) Manslaughter in the second degree is a class B felony.
RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d) defines criminal negligence as:
A person is criminally negligent or acts with criminal negligence when he or she fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her failure to be aware of such substantial risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.
¶ 18 The instructions proposed by the State on manslaughter in the second degree included a jury instruction that defined reckless. The proposed instruction states:
A person is reckless or acts recklessly when he knows of and disregards a substantial risk that death may occur and this disregard is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation. The defense agreed with the proposed instruction. However, the trial court disagreed with giving the proposed instruction defining reckless. The court stated the WPIC required only “a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur.... [T]he WPIC does not require a substantial risk of death, and neither does the law.” Neither the State nor the defense objected to the court's decision to define reckless as knowing and disregarding a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur.
(Emphasis added.)