No. 64568–4–I.
[…] It is reversible error to “instruct the jury in a manner” that would relieve the State of the burden of proof. State v. Pirtle, 127 Wash.2d 628, 656, 904 P.2d 245 (1995). Accordingly, Peters may challenge the jury instruction defining reckless for the first time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a)(3). We review alleged errors of law in jury instructions de novo. State v. Levy, 156 Wash.2d 709, 721, 132 P.3d 1076 (2006).
¶ 24 Under RCW 9A.32.060(1)(a), a person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree if “[h]e recklessly causes the death of another person.” RCW 9A.08.010(1)(c) defines recklessness:
(Emphasis added.)
A person is reckless or acts recklessly when he or she knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her disregard of such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.
¶ 25 In Gamble, the court addressed the reckless element of manslaughter in the first degree in the context of analyzing whether manslaughter in the first degree is a lesser-included offense of felony murder in the second degree based on the predicate offense of assault.