No. 55458-1-I.
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979)).
State v. Joy, 121 Wn.2d 333, 339, 851 P.2d 654 (1993); State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).
State v. Wilson, 71 Wn. App. 880, 891, 863 P.2d 116 (1993), rev'd on other grounds, 125 Wn.2d 212, 883 P.2d 320 (1994).
State v. Boot, 89 Wn. App. 780, 791, 950 P.2d 964, review denied, 135 Wn.2d 1015 (1998).
To convict Perez, the State was required to prove he violated RCW 9A.44.083, which provides:
(1) A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.
(Emphasis added.)
Sexual contact is defined as:
any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.
RCW 9A.44.010(2) (emphasis added).
Counts I and II