21-5236 RJB
[…] Additionally, there is no allegation that “sexual intercourse, ” as defined by RCW 9A.44.010, occurred).
Accordingly, in determining whether the Plaintiff is entitled to tolling under RCW 4.16.340, the two kisses on the cheek and the two pats on the back (which occurred on campus) that she seeks to hold the District liable for under the WLAD, must be considered a violation of one of the provisions of 9A.44 RCW. Under RCW 9A.44.089(1), “[a] person is guilty of child molestation in the third degree when the person has . . . sexual contact with another who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older than the victim.” There is no dispute that the Plaintiff was under sixteen and that Alstad was over forty-eight months older than she was at the time of the events occurring at the school. The record does not contain her birthdate, however.
The parties dispute whether this conduct constituted “sexual contact.”