21-5236 RJB
[…] It makes no assertion about when the Plaintiff discovered that the abuse caused her injuries. The Plaintiff indicated in answer to a different interrogatory, that she “she never previously connected her symptoms to the abuse.” Dkt. 11-1, at 11. Claims based on these symptoms should not be dismissed.
E. WLAD - DISCRIMINATION AT A PLACE OF PUBLIC ACCOMODATION CLAIM
The WLAD prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in places of public accommodation. RCW 49.60.215. That statue provides:
It shall be an unfair practice for any person or the person's agent or employee to commit an act which directly or indirectly results in any . . . discrimination . . . in any place of public . . . accommodation . . . regardless of . . . sex . . .“A school district is subject to strict liability for the discriminatory acts of its employees in places of public accommodation.” W.H. v. Olympia Sch. Dist., 195 Wn.2d 779, 787 (2020).