21-5236 RJB
[…] There is no dispute that the Plaintiff was under sixteen and that Alstad was over forty-eight months older than she was at the time of the events occurring at the school. The record does not contain her birthdate, however.
The parties dispute whether this conduct constituted “sexual contact.” RCW 9A.44.010 defines “sexual contact” as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.”
The motion for summary judgment on the Plaintiff's WLAD claims based on Alstad's kissing her on the cheek twice and patting her on the back twice should be granted.