21-5236 RJB
[…] The District's motion for summary judgment on the Plaintiff's WLAD claim, whether based on events occurring in Alstad's car or home, or on the two kisses on the cheek and pats on the back, (Dkt. 10) should be granted and the claim dismissed.
F. FAILURE TO REPORT CLAIM
The Plaintiff asserts a claim against the District for failing to report Alstad's abuse to law enforcement or another appropriate agency. Pursuant to RCW 26.44.030(1)(a), professional school personnel who have “reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, ” are required to report it to the proper law enforcement or other agency. “Abuse or neglect” is defined to include sexual abuse or exploitation. RCW 26.44.020(1). Washington recognizes an implied cause of action against a mandatory reporter. Beggs v.