21-5236 RJB
[…] To the extent that the Plaintiff seeks to hold the District liable under the WLAD for events in Alstad's car and home, the motion should be granted and those claims dismissed.
The District next argues that to the extent the Plaintiff seeks to hold it liable under the WLAD for the two kisses on the cheek and the two times Alstad patted the Plaintiff on the back at school, the three-year statute of limitations applies because a kiss on the cheek and/or a pat on the back were not “childhood sex abuse” as defined in RCW 4.16.340(5), which is necessary to toll the three-year statute of limitations. Id.
RCW 4.16.340, the child sex abuse statute of limitation, defines “childhood sexual abuse, ” as “any act committed by the defendant against a complainant who was less than eighteen years of age at the time . . . and which act would have been a violation of chapter 9A.44 RCW or RCW 9.86A.040 or prior laws of similar effect at the time the act was committed.” RCW 4.16.340 (5). With a few exceptions not at issue here, violations of 9A.44 RCW require either “sexual intercourse” or “sexual contact.”