declining to adopt American Bar Association commentary limiting consecutive sentencing
[…] Section 939.50(3)(c), Stats. 1987-88, provides:
PENALTIES. Classification of felonies. . . . (3) Penalties for felonies are as follows. . ..
(c) For a Class C felony, a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 10 years, or both.
Section 939.62(2), Stats. 1987-88 provides:
Increased penalty for habitual criminality. . . . (2) The actor is a repeater if he was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which he presently is being sentenced, or if he was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed. It is immaterial that sentence was stayed, withheld or suspended, or that he was pardoned, unless such pardon was granted on the ground of innocence. In computerizing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded.
Section 939.62(1)(b), Stats. 1987-88 provides:
Increased penalty for habitual criminality. (1) If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed (except for an escape under s. 946.42) the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows: . . . (b) A maximum term of more than one year but not more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 6 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.
The court stated that it reviewed the presentence investigation, which recommended that "Mr. Paske be sentenced to a long term in the Wisconsin Prison System."