declining to adopt American Bar Association commentary limiting consecutive sentencing
[…] At the time of the commission of the burglaries, Paske had a criminal history of forty-two prior adult felony convictions, dating as far back as 1963. Paske's counsel agreed with the court's finding that Paske was a repeat offender, as defined by sec. 939.62(2), Stats. 1987-88. With the repeater penalty enhancer, the maximum penalty for each burglary increased from ten years to sixteen years, making Paske subject to a total maximum sentence of 320 years for all twenty burglaries, sec. 939.62(1)(b), Stats. 1987-88.
Section 939.50(3)(c), Stats. 1987-88, provides:
PENALTIES. Classification of felonies. . . . (3) Penalties for felonies are as follows. . ..
(c) For a Class C felony, a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 10 years, or both.
Section 939.62(2), Stats. 1987-88 provides: