declining to adopt American Bar Association commentary limiting consecutive sentencing
[…] State, 76 Wis.2d 277, 284-285, 251 N.W.2d 65 (1977) (footnote omitted).
In both situations,
[W]here the exercise of discretion has been demonstrated, this court follows a consistent and strong policy against interference with the discretion of the trial court in passing sentence.McCleary, 49 Wis.2d at 281.
The legislature has very clearly stated that sentences for multiple convictions may be either consecutive or concurrent and that it is the sentencing court that makes the decision. Thus, the public policy has been established by the legislature. Section 973.15(2), Stats. 1987-88 provides:
Sentences, terms, escapes. . . . (2) The court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentences imposed at the same time or previously.
The question is, does such policy meet constitutional standards in this case. Specifically, do the consecutive sentences imposed here constitute "cruel and unusual punishment." We conclude under the facts here that no constitutional violation occurred.