In Parker, the crucial element to prove was the sexual intent of the act; in this case, it is the sexual nature of the act.
[…] In State v. Dufort, 111 Or. App. 515, 827 P.2d 192 (1992), we held that applying an extension of a time limitation to the prosecution of offenses that were not time-barred on the effective date of the extension did not violate ex post facto prohibitions.
The court mistakenly used the November 1, 1986, date in its jury instruction. However, that error is to the benefit of defendant.
Alternatively, defendant argues that the indictment charged acts outside the limitation period and so the verdict is vulnerable to a motion in arrest of judgment. ORS 136.500 reads, in part:
"A motion in arrest of judgment is an application on the part of the defendant that no judgment be rendered on a plea or verdict of guilty. It may be founded on either or both of the grounds specified in ORS 135.630(1) and (4), and not otherwise."
ORS 135.630 sets out the grounds for pretrial demurrer to a criminal indictment. However, neither subsection (1) nor subsection (4) allows a defendant to demur on the ground that the statute of limitations has expired.