In Parker, the crucial element to prove was the sexual intent of the act; in this case, it is the sexual nature of the act.
[…] EDMONDS, J.
Affirmed.
Defendant appeals his convictions for three counts of first degree sexual abuse. ORS 163.427. He makes multiple assignments of error. We affirm.
In one indictment, defendant was charged with two counts of sexual abuse involving different victims (M and J), both under the age of 12. In a separate indictment, defendant was charged with sexually abusing a third victim. The indictments were set for a joint trial and defendant moved to have each count tried separately. The court denied his motion. Defendant assigns that denial as error.
ORS 132.560 provides, in part:
"(1) The indictment must charge but one crime, and in one form only, except that:
"* * * * *
"(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same accusatory instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged * * * are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:
"(A) Of the same or similar character;
"* * * * *
"(2) If two or more indictments are found in circumstances described in paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section, the court may order them to be consolidated.