In Parker, the crucial element to prove was the sexual intent of the act; in this case, it is the sexual nature of the act.
[…] Defendant, relying on OEC 403, also argues that the trial court abused its discretion in not severing the trials, because the prejudicial effect of the evidence was greater than its probative value and that the court did not engage in a balancing process. See State v. Johns, 301 Or. 535, 555, 725 P.2d 312 (1986). We considered similar arguments in State v. Quintero, 110 Or. App. 247, 252, 823 P.2d 981 (1991), mod 114 Or. App. 142, rev den 314 Or. 392 (1992), and State v. Umphrey, 100 Or. App. 433, 437, 786 P.2d 1279, rev den 309 Or. 698 (1990). In those cases, we construed ORS 136.060(1), which provides that jointly charged defendants "shall be tried jointly unless the court concludes it is clearly inappropriate to do so." We acknowledged that in every situation where charges or defendants are joined in a trial, the possibility of prejudice exists.