State v. Pardue
[…] (C)(i) The residential owner did not provide written consent for the home improvement services provider to deviate from or disregard plans or specifications in the contract; and
(ii) Such deviation or disregard caused substantial damage to the residential owner's property.
The statute defines a "[h]ome improvement services provider" as a person, "whether or not licensed . . . who undertakes to, attempts to, or submits a price or bid or offers to construct, supervise, superintend, oversee, schedule, direct, or in any manner assume charge of home improvement services for a fee." T.C.A. § 39-14-154(a)(3). "Home improvement services" means the "repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, or addition to any residential property." Id. at (a)(2). "Home improvement services" includes any of the aforementioned actions to "driveways, swimming pools, porches, garages, landscaping, fences, fall-out shelters, and roofing." Id.