State v. Palomo
[…] Gamble waited for 30 seconds and then continued on to the location where defendant and Bingham had been talking. He observed defendant performing oral sex on Bingham and confronted them. Gamble asked defendant if she was engaging in sexual conduct in exchange for a fee, and she denied that she was doing that. She told Gamble that she and Bingham were friends.

Based on that incident, defendant was charged with prostitution, ORS 167.007(1)(a), and tried by the court. ORS 167.007(1)(a) provides that a person commits prostitution when the “person engages in, or offers or agrees to engage in, sexual conduct or sexual contact in return for a fee.” The word “fee” is not defined in the statutory scheme.

Although defendant was originally cited for prostitution and indecent exposure, the state did not to charge her with indecent exposure.

At trial, Gamble testified about the conversation that he had overheard between defendant and Bingham.