State v. Trivitt
[…] “ * * * * *

“(e) That the respondent be restrained from intimidating, molesting, interfering with or menacing the petitioner, or attempting to intimidate, molest, interfere with, or menace the petitioner;

“(f) That the respondent be restrained from intimidating, molesting, interfering with or menacing any children in the custody of the petitioner, or attempting to intimidate, molest, interfere with or menace any children in the custody of the petitioner[.]” (Emphasis added.) ORS 107.705(4) provides that “interfere” as used in ORS 107.718 means “to interpose in a manner that would reasonably be expected to hinder or impede a person in the petitioner's situation.”

In 1995, the Oregon legislature amended ORS 107.705 to include the definition of “interfere,” among other terms, and defined it as “to interpose in a way that hinders or impedes.” Or.