State v. Trivitt
[…] Because we presume that the legislature is aware of our case law interpreting statutes, we further presume that the legislature intended a narrower definition than we had given the term in Andisha. See Mastriano v. Board of Parole, 342 Or. 684, 693, 159 P.3d 1151 (2007) (“[W]e generally presume that the legislature enacts statutes in light of existing judicial decisions that have a bearing on those statutes.”).

The question then becomes whether “interfere,” as narrowly defined in ORS 107.705(4) can be interpreted to encompass conduct such as defendant's conduct here. As noted, “interfere” is “to interpose in a manner that would reasonably be expected to hinder or impede a person in the petitioner's situation.” The terms “interpose,” “hinder,” and “impede,” however, are not defined by statute. When a term is not statutorily defined, we presume that the legislature intended terms to have its plain, natural, and ordinary meaning.