State v. Overbay
[…] She asserted the trooper failed to inform her that refusal of a blood test would not result in revocation of her driver's license. The district court granted Overbay's motion, and the State filed an application for discretionary review, which was granted by the Iowa Supreme Court. The matter was subsequently transferred to this court for disposition.

II. Analysis

Where a person is believed to have been operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, that person is deemed to have consented to the withdrawal of a bodily substance for alcohol testing. Iowa Code § 321J.6(1) (2009). Notwithstanding this deemed consent, the person has a right to refuse the test. See id. § 321J.9(1) ("If a person refuses to submit to the chemical testing, a test shall not be given."); State v. Knous, 313 N.W.2d 510, 512 (Iowa 1981). This is "a statutory right to withdraw consent which is deemed to exist by statutory implication." Knous, 313 N.W.2d at 512. This right to refuse the test must be voluntary, not coerced. Id.