State v. Overbay
[…] Id.

The effect of a test refusal on driving privileges depends on the type of bodily substance that is sought. A peace officer is allowed to choose among blood, breath, or urine. Iowa Code § 321J.6(2). A refusal to provide a breath or urine sample will result in the revocation of a person's driver's license. Id.; see also id. § 321J.9(1) (detailing the penalty for refusing chemical testing). A refusal to furnish blood will not result in the revocation of the license. Id. § 321J.6(2).

The provision states in pertinent part:

The peace officer shall determine which of the three substances, breath, blood, or urine, shall be tested. Refusal to submit to a chemical test of urine or breath is deemed a refusal to submit, and section 321J.9 applies. A refusal to submit to a chemical test of blood is not deemed a refusal to submit, but in that case, the peace officer shall then determine which one of the other two substances shall be tested and shall offer the test.
Section 321J.9, in turn, requires revocation of the driver's license for specified periods, depending on whether there has been a prior revocation.