State v. Ortiz-Mondragon
[…] ¶ 93 The majority attempts to explain away this clear statement by inaccurately asserting that it was presented as a concession by the defendant. Majority op., ¶ 68 n.20. It was neither a concession nor even a debatable point. Rather, the court made this statement as a clear statement of fact in its description of the background of the case.

¶ 94 Admittedly, Coyomani–Cielo considered a conviction under Illinois law. Accordingly, to determine whether Ortiz–Mondragon's conviction would be a CIMT, one must take the additional step of comparing the Illinois statute at issue in that case, 720 ILCS 5/12–3.2, with the Wisconsin statutes at issue, Wis. Stat. §§ 940.19(2), 968.075.

¶ 95 Under the Illinois statute, domestic battery is committed by: "knowingly without legal justification by any means: (1) Caus[ing] bodily harm to any family or household member; (2) Mak[ing] physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member." Under the Wisconsin statute, Ortiz–Mondragon was convicted of "caus[ing] substantial bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another." Wis. Stat. § 940.19(2).