In State v. Olson, 22 Or. App. 344, 539 P.2d 166 (1975), this court held that assessment of costs was a part of the sentence and could be considered on appeal.
[…] ORS 138.050; State v. Shannon, 242 Or. 404, 409 P.2d 911 (1966); State v. Jairl, 229 Or. 533, 368 P.2d 323 (1962).
"(1) The court may require a convicted defendant to pay costs.
"(2) Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. They cannot include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law." ORS 161.665(1) and (2).
"The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose." ORS 161.665(3).
Citing both ORS 138.050 and its prior opinion in State v. Jairl, 229 Or. 533, 368 P.2d 323 (1962), the Supreme Court concluded in State v.