No. COA02-1033
[…] Barnette, 304 N.C. at 458, 284 S.E.2d at 305.
False pretenses
The essential elements of the crime of obtaining property by false pretenses, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100 (2001), are: (1) a false representation of a subsisting fact or a future fulfillment or event, (2) which is calculated and intended to deceive, (3) which does in fact deceive, and (4) by which one person obtains or attempts to obtain value from another. State v. Parker, 354 N.C. 268, 283-84, 553 S.E.2d 885, 897 (2001), cert. denied, 535 U.S. 1114, 153 L.Ed.2d 162 (2002). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(b) provides, however, that "[e]vidence of nonfulfillment of a contract obligation standing alone shall not establish the essential element of intent to defraud."
To support this charge, the State relied solely upon defendant's statement to the Gordons at the time they signed the contract that he would send the insurance check to the mortgage company or otherwise "take care of it with the mortgage company." Originally, under N.C. Gen.