State v. Nuckolls
[…] The office shall have such power only when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits. [Emphasis added].

The prior legislative history of section 16.56 did not reflect any legislative interpretation, either restrictive or broad, of "criminal fraud." However, effective April 8, 1992, section 16.56(1)(a) was amended to delete the reference to "criminal fraud." Ch. 92-108, §§ 1 3, Laws of Fla. In its stead, the legislature clarified the statewide prosecutor's authority by including in the list of offenses properly prosecuted, "any crime involving, or resulting in, fraud or deceit upon any person." Id. § 1. The recent legislative history of section 16.56 reflects the legislature's intent to clarify the prior statute. The Senate Staff Analysis states: