Case No. 5D99-1252.
[…] In addition, the court found the Appellant ineligible for the certificate of eligibility because the Appellant was found asleep under the influence of alcohol at the wheel of the car which was the subject of the grand theft. The trial court reasoned that the DUI and the grand theft arose from the same incident. See § 943.0595(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (1997).
Section 943.0585(2)(a)(2), Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part:
Court-ordered expunction of criminal history records, pursuant to subsection two . . .
(2) CERTIFICATE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR EXPUNCTION-Prior to petitioning the court to expunge a criminal history record, a person seeking to expunge a criminal history record shall apply to the department for a certificate of eligibility for expunction. . . . The department shall issue a certificate of eligibility for expunction to a person who is the subject of a criminal history record if that person:
(a) Has obtained, and submitted to the department, a written, certified statement from the appropriate state attorney or statewide prosecutor which indicates:
1. That an indictment, information, or other charging document was not filed or issued in the case.
2. That an indictment, information, or other charging document, if filed or issued in the case, was dismissed or nolle prosequi by the state attorney or statewide prosecutor, or was dismissed by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(d) Has never previously been adjudicated guilty of a criminal offense or comparable ordinance violation or adjudicated delinquent for committing a felony or a misdemeanor specified in s. 943.051(3)(b).
(e) Has not been adjudicated guilty of, or adjudicated delinquent for committing, any of the acts stemming from the arrest or alleged criminal activity to which the petition to expunge pertains.
When the appellant filed her petition for expungement, the section read as follows:
(d) Has never previous been adjudicated guilty of a criminal offense or comparable ordinance violation or adjudicated delinquent for committing a felony or a misdemeanor specified in s. 943.051(3)(b). (Emphasis added).
The statute failed to clearly state whether the petition or the arrest date was the relevant date. The Appellant argued that section 943.0585(2)(d) required that the defendant have not been adjudicated guilty of an offense prior to the time of the arrest for the offense for which expungement was sought. The lower court agreed with the State that the statute required that the defendant not have been adjudicated guilty of an offense prior to the defendant applying for expungement.
Subsequent to the Appellant's petition for expungement the Florida Legislature amended section 943.0585(2)(d), effective July 1, 1999, by Ch. 99-300, § 4 at 3259, Laws of Florida. It now provides:
(d) Has never, prior to the date on which the application for a certificate of eligibility is filed, been adjudicated guilty of a criminal offense or comparable ordinance violation or adjudicated delinquent for committing a felony or a misdemeanor specified in s. 943.051(3)(b). (Emphasis added).
The title of the amended law states in part, "clarifying certain requirements for a petition to expunge or seal a criminal history record." See Ch. 99-300, § 4, at 3253, Laws of Fla. InLong v.